Home Kent News Full Tunbridge Wells local election results as Tories lose control

Full Tunbridge Wells local election results as Tories lose control

7
0
Advertise here from £20*

Original article from Kent Live

As the Conservatives come to terms with their devastating defeat in this year's local elections, we take a more detailed look at the breakdown of results.

The Tories have lost their controlling majority on Tunbridge Wells Borough Council, with key gains from Lib Dems, Labour, and Tunbridge Wells Alliance.

This means that the Conservatives now hold 24 of the 48 seats.

Of the remaining 24, 13 are now held by the Liberal Democrats, with 5 by the Tunbridge Wells Alliance and 5 by Labour, with 1 held by an Independent.

The Conservatives had held control since 1998, this being the first time in two decades that the party has not been in power.

Below is a full breakdown of the results, by ward:

Benenden & Cranbrook

Seán Holden – Conservatives – 989 votes

Lee Peter Hatcher – Tunbridge Wells Alliance – 587 votes

Tom Gardner – Liberal Democrats – 152 votes

James Arthur Groome – Labour – 147 votes

John Anthony Hurst – Green Party – 128 votes

Toby Stripp – Reform UK – 31 votes

Brenchley & Horsmonden

Jane Catherine March – Conservatives – 838 votes

James Douglas Spencer – Tunbridge Wells Alliance – 490 votes

Kevin Anthony Kerrigan – Labour – 233

Louise Elizabeth Wilby – Green Party – 161 votes

Alexis Henri Bird – Liberal Democrats – 111 votes

Broadwater

Christopher John Hall – Liberal Democrats – 460 votes

Barbara Gladys Cobbold – Conservatives – 419 votes

Adrian Maurice Thorne – Green Party – 361 votes

Marcus Allen Ronald Chapman – Labour – 94 votes

Alun Elder-Brown – Independence Party – 31 votes

Capel

Hugh David Patterson – Liberal Democrats – 717 votes

Carol Ann Mackonochie – Conservatives – 187 votes

Christine Elizabeth Spicer – Green Party – 17 votes

Wendy Teresa Ann Day – Labour – 16 votes

Christopher Hoare – Independence Party – 16 votes

Culverden

Justine Victoria Rutland – Liberal Democrats – 1349 votes

Maryna Cole – Conservatives – 829 votes

Lucia Eleanor Caligaris-Adams – Labour – 333 votes

Goudhurst & Lamberhurst

David Knight – Tunbridge Wells Alliance – 641 votes

Colin Barry Noakes – Conservatives – 613 votes

Simon James Fowler – Labour – 133 votes

Geoffrey Stuart John Mason – Green Party – 119 votes

Quentin Rappoport – Liberal Democrats – 97 votes

Hawkhurst & Sandhurst

Beverley Sara Palmer – Conservatives – 1100 votes

Ellen Maria Neville – Tunbridge Wells Alliance – 403 votes

Ana-Mari Draper – Labour – 158 votes

Jo Williamson – Green Party – 130 votes

Brian John Guinnessy – Liberal Democrats – 99 votes

Paddock Wood (West)

Bill Hills – Conservatives – 461 votes

Raymond Peter Moon – Labour – 369 votes

Trevor Tyrone Bisdee – Green Party – 304 votes

James Robert Cole – Liberal Democrats – 59 votes

Pantiles & St Mark's

Wendy Barbara Fitzsimmons – Liberal Democrats – 1259 votes

Liam Peter John Randall – Conservatives – 946 votes

Evelien Hurst-Buist – Green Party – 228 votes

Lorna Blackmore – Labour – 184 votes

Park

Victoria Louise White – Conservatives – 219 votes

Suzie Wakeman – Tunbridge Wells Alliance – 632 votes

Anne Aroha Sullivan – Liberal Democrats – 414 votes

Sue Pound – Labour – 332 votes

Alasdair James Milner Fraser – 219 votes

Pembury

Paul Richard Roberts – Conservatives – 907 votes

Angie Ward – Tunbridge Wells Alliance – 675 votes

Paul Webster – Labour – 208 votes

Yvonne Nicola Raptis – Liberal Democrats – 173 votes

Rusthall

Alex Britcher – Labour – 572 votes

James Clive David Allen – Conservatives – 455 votes

Angela Christine Ellen Funnell – Liberal Democrats – 436 votes

Aimee Caroline Taylor – Green Party – 141 votes

Sherwood

Lance Russell Francis Goodship – Conservatives – 960 votes

Shadi Rogers – Labour – 724 votes

Alan James Bullion – Liberal Democrats – 211 votes

Southborough & High Brooms

Dianne Hill – Labour and Co-Operative Party – 1033 votes

Nasir Jamil – Conservatives – 576 votes

Aqab Mehmood Malik – Liberal Democrats – 162 votes

Anthony Hoskin – Green Party – 150 votes

Christine Jennifer Marshall – UK Independence Party – 48 votes

Speldhurst & Bidborough

Harry Roy Allen – Conservatives – 912 votes

David Julian Stanyer – Conservatives – 860 votes

Matthew Guy Richard Sankey – Tunbridge Wells Alliance – 626 votes

Anne Hilda Backshell – Tunbridge Wells Alliance – 486 votes

Clare Joanne Himmer – Green Party – 311 votes

Jeremy David Haycroft Beresford Stirling – Liberal Democrats – 290 votes

Martin Dale Brice – Liberal Democrats – 256 votes

Millie Dolores Gray – Labour – 176 votes

Anne Priscilla Musker – Labour – 174 votes

St James'

Ben Chapelard – Liberal Democrats – 1231 votes

Rob Wormington – Liberal Democrats – 920 votes

Thelma Rosemary Huggett – Conservatives – 295 votes

Alexander Edward Lewis-Grey – Conservatives – 285 votes

Rosie Mockett – Labour – 258 votes

Aleksander Klimanski – Labour – 219 votes

Original Article