Home Local News Kent local elections: Results from Dover

Kent local elections: Results from Dover

2
0
Advertise here from £20*


Local Elections 2021 strapline (46077048)
Local Elections 2021 strapline (46077048)

The first results are in for the Kent County Council elections in the Dover district.

Voters in the Dover district have been asked to decide which party will control Kent County Council and who will be the next police and crime commissioner for Kent.

The KCC political map for the Dover district shows three out of five divisions stay blue
The KCC political map for the Dover district shows three out of five divisions stay blue

Polling stations were open yesterday and counts began today.

KCC – which looks after schools, roads and social care, among other things – is currently run by a Tory administration after the party regained control in 2017.

Voting is underway that will dictate who is in control at County Hall in Maidstone
Voting is underway that will dictate who is in control at County Hall in Maidstone

The authority is made up of 81 councillors who are elected every four years.

In the Dover district there were 32 candidates across the area’s five divisions: Dover North, Dover Town, Dover West, Deal & Walmer and Sandwich.

Nine of whom were women. There were equal numbers of candidates representing the big three political parties: seven for Labour, seven for the Conservatives and seven for the Lib Democrats.

Polling stations will look a bit different after being set up to be Covid secure
Polling stations will look a bit different after being set up to be Covid secure

In addition five stood for the Green Party, there were four independent candidates, and two representing the Workers Party of Britain.

Sandwich had one seat available and Tory councillor Sue Chandler has been re-elected with 60% of the votes (2808).

Sue Chandler has been re-elected as KCC councillor for Sandwich
Sue Chandler has been re-elected as KCC councillor for Sandwich
The results are in for Sandwich (46941388)
The results are in for Sandwich (46941388)

Cllr Chandler, who lives in Cop Street, Ash, also sits on Dover District Council (DDC).

Sandwich’s runner up was Labour’s Barney Sadler who obtained 16% of the vote (749) and The Green Party’s Abigail Stroud won 11% of votes (508).

David Beaney has been elected to Kent County Council and will represent Dover West
David Beaney has been elected to Kent County Council and will represent Dover West
The Conservatives took the Dover West seat (46941391)
The Conservatives took the Dover West seat (46941391)

Dover West had one seat and David Gary Beaney (Con) was elected. He won 62% of the vote (2663).

Labour’s Pam Brivio took 23% of the vote (1007) followed by Nicholas Shread of the Green Party.

Cllr Steve Manion continues as KCC councillor for the Dover North divison having got 52% of votes. Picture Kent County Council
Cllr Steve Manion continues as KCC councillor for the Dover North divison having got 52% of votes. Picture Kent County Council
There is no change to the Dover North division
There is no change to the Dover North division

Dover East also had one seat and Steve Manion was elected with 52% of the vote (2138).

He had been a KCC councillor since 2009. His vote percentage dropped from 53.72% (2074) in 2017s local election.

Full list of candidates:

Dover North (9): Nigel Collor (Con) Robert Colin Franklin (Lib Dem), Dom Howden (Lab), David Campbell Kerr (Workers part of Britain), Luke Thomas Lyden (Lib Dem), Oliver Richardson (Con), Beccy Sawbridge (Green), Graham Richard Wanstall (Inde) and Charlotte Zosseder (Lab).

Dover West (4): David Gary Beaney (Con), Rick Blackwell (Lib Dem), Pamela Mary Brivio (Lab), Nicholas Shred (Green).

Dover North (4): Stephen Charles Manion (Con), Annabel Helen Veronica Stogdon (Lib Dem), Sarah Ann Waite-Gleave (Green) and Charles Francis Woodgate (Lab).

Deal & Walmer (10): Edward Athur Biggs (Lab), Trevor Antony Bond (Con), Mike Eddy (Green), Bobby Falaise (Inde), John Francis Gosling (Lib Dem), Penelope Laetitia James (Lib Dem), Derek Peter Murphy (Con), Eileen Diane Rowbotham (Lab), Christopher Colin Tasker (Workers Party of Britain), Chris Tough (Inde)

Sandwich (5): Paul Ivor Carter (Inde), Sue Chandler (Con), Vernon Charles Recas (Lib Dem), Barney Sadler (Labour), Abigail Stroud (Green).

Deal Dover Sandwich Robert Barman



Source link